Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Urgent

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I"m running Quick Books Windows Server 2003. The server is the one hosting the Data Base for Quick Books.  The other client computers are not hosting the Data Base, but then access the Data Base on the Server across the network. The things is when clients run/access the Data Base, changes made take for ever and its take for ever to load the Data Base. They user the internet and that moves fast but when they access not other files cause that's fine but just the Data Base its slow. The server is a AMD 6000+ with 2G Ram and a 1000 NIC. I went to the File>Utilities> Hosting Data Base    on all the computers and told the computers not to host the Data Base. Only the Server is.  Please let me know if you can help
0
Comment
Question by:storktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msincorp earned 750 total points
ID: 22776131
I would take a look at the antivirus solution you are using on the clients to see if it is scanning in real time.  I have see this problem when using Computer Associates Etrust / Inoculan solution.  

A quick test would be to disable the antivirus solution at the client, make a connection to the QB database and check performance.  If it seems better, then do the same at the server.  If this resolves the issue then call the AV provider and see if there are "excludes" for folders and make the appropriate changes.

Let me if this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ajames9000
ajames9000 earned 750 total points
ID: 23548819
Reinstall the quickbook database server manager on your server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:storktech
ID: 31508727
thanks
0