Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

html, javascript

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
to display data in the form........
if the first textbox has value, then the first radio button is checked and the first drop down box value is selected.....

if the textbox has a value 0 or nothing then the whole div not to be displayed.....
0
Comment
Question by:sakvk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bluV11t
ID: 22776387
Hi!
Could you please post the code for your form?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dean OBrien earned 1500 total points
ID: 22776745
Hi Sakvk

Not entirely sure from your explanation, but i think this will do the kind of thing you are looking for.
The red DIV will disappear if you enter '1' in the text box, select radio button 'Option1', and select 'Option3' from the drop down list.

Regards
Easynow


<html>
<head>
<script>
var radio = 0;
var dropdown = 0
var textbox = 0;
function update1(x)
{
textbox = x;
check();
}
function update2(x)
{
radio = x;
check();
}
function update3(x)
{
dropdown = x;
check();
}
function check()
{
if(radio==1 && dropdown==1 && textbox==1) testDIV.style.display = "none";
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--">
	<p><input type="text" name="T1" size="20" onblur='update1(this.value)'></p>
	<p><input type="radio" value="1" name="R1" onclick='update2(this.value)'>Option1<br><input type="radio" name="R1" value="0" onclick='update2(this.value)'>Option2</p>
	<p><select size="1" name="D1" onchange='update3(this.value)'>
	<option></option>
	<option value="1">Option3</option>
	<option value="0">Option4</option>
	</select></p>
	<div id="testDIV" style="width:100px;height:100px;background:red;display:block"></div>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasVance
ID: 22776996
Could you please explain a bit more about what you're trying to accomplish?

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 25980019
A solution was posted, sakvk did not respond.
0