?
Solved

Separator page for Gestetner

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Can someone help me with at PCL separator page for Gestetner printers.
I don't know how to make one, so it could be fine if you could give me some code that works.

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:QC20N
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 22782173
Have a look at:

C:\WINNT\system32\pcl.sep

It uses PJL to switch the printer into PCL. If your printer does not support PJL you can remove that command. Most modern printers support PJL. If you want more info on creating separator pages, go to:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/102712/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:QC20N
ID: 22783853
Yes, I have looked ..\system32\pcl.sep but I can't get it work with a 2nd tray or anykind of a tray.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 22784882
So you are presumably attempting to embed a PCL5 'select paper source' escape sequence ({esc}&l#H) within your tailored separator page.

Perhaps it is just that the PCL tray ID # value that you are including within this sequence is not recognised by the target device; modern LaserJets tend to use identifiers 1 & 4 for the main and auxiliary paper drawers (although this is not true for all LaserJets).

Perhaps your Gestetner uses different values; I know that some non-HP printers use values in ranges like 101-105, or 250-255, to address the different trays.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jrtec earned 1500 total points
ID: 23110305
look at the attached file, to get the right code. you will see that it is for ricoh. but note that gestetner machines are just same as ricoh machines (are just rebranded) the real manufacturer is ricoh
PCLLanguageSpecificationV2-40.pdf
0