Solved

Want to Block File transfer in MSN

Posted on 2008-10-22
9
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I wanted to block the MSN file transfer in the network. MSN messenger is used for client conversation. But it has been observed that people are using it for file transfer also. Is there are way we can block this.
I am not sure I have found on some blogs that this file transfer works on Port 1300-1399. I have doubt on this as it is series of ports.

Please guide me to complete this task.
Thanks
Gaurav Arora
0
Comment
Question by:Shiv3
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 250 total points
ID: 22776415
Hi Shiv3,

Some of MSN Messenger ports are:

* Audio and Video - dynamic ports were chosen for the audio-video (AV) stream.... using dynamically allocated UDP ports in the range of 5004 to 65535.
* Application Sharing and Whiteboard - whiteboard (WB) data uses port 1503...
* File Transfer - Both incoming and outgoing TCP connections use the range of ports from 6891 to 6900...
* Remote Assistance - TCP port 3389 is used for the TCP connection for the Remote Assistance protocol.

Hope this helps.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shiv3
ID: 22779233
Hi JoWickerman

Great Thanks for your reply. Just wanted ask few things before making any change. all the ports which you have mentioned are exclusively for MSN messenger only. If I block any traffic for these ports, will that make any problem for rest of my network activity in any sense.
Specially If I block port range from 6891 to 6900, it should only block MSN file transfer traffic, nothing else. Am I right.

Please suggest.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dstark30
ID: 22782353
Shiv3:

Without knowing your network, it is not very easy to say if blocking those Ranges will or will not cause problems for other Applications. I do recall reading previously that it is popular for IM Clients to use the Port Range in question for File Transfers, so unless you only want to Restrict MSN and not ICQ, I would look into something such as Microsoft ISA server, or other means of creating Rules to specifically limit MSN, Otherwise, Block the range, and keep an Ear to the Rail for a week to see if anything or anyone get's upset.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22783416
Hi,

I agree with dstark30. It's difficult to say for sure, but block the range of ports and just keep an ear open for other complaints. Do not make too many changes at once, otherwise you it'll be difficult to know which changes casue which issues.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shiv3
ID: 22784990
Thanks for your suggestion dstark30 and JoWickerman. One more thing, if I block the range of ports(6891 to 6900) then will that also block the internal MSN file transfer as I have read some  comments as

"Within a local network, this transfer is direct, meaning that the computers have TCP connections opened directly send to each other."

Is it true.


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22785029
Yeah, if you block it on your firewall, internal transfer will still be available.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dstark30
ID: 22787952
If the range is blocked on the connect between your LAN and the WAN, then yes, File Transferring and Instant messaging should still be available internally. If you wish to block that, you are going to have to look into other solutions that allow one to block things locally/per machine.
Have you commited the block on the Range yet?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22883805
Hi,

Are you satisfied with the solution? Can we close this post?

Cheers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shiv3
ID: 31513470
Hi JoWickerman and Dstark30

Thanks a lot for all your support. Yes I have made the changes in my firewall but truly speaking did not get chance to test. but yes the way you both helped is really appreciable.

Thanks again.
Regards
Gaurav Arora
0