Solved

I have ran DCDIAG this am and have the following warning...

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
...

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.

... to me it looks like some WINS entries are not registered for this server. Can someone point me in the right direction or assist me in finding why this warning comes up.

Naerwen
0
Comment
Question by:Naerwen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 22776521
APOLOGIES ... THAT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE FOR 'NETDIAG'
 
Naerwen
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 100 total points
ID: 22776708
Have you tried running nbtstat -RR?  Note that the Rs must be capitalized.

This does a release and renew of WINS entries for the machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 22776777
Shift-3,
 
Here are the data following re-registering the WINS data...
===

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Documents and Settings\begas.CRAFTECH_DOMAIN>nbtstat -RR
    The NetBIOS names registered by this computer have been refreshed.

C:\Documents and Settings\begas.CRAFTECH_DOMAIN>netdiag
....................................
    Computer Name: OSCAR
    DNS Host Name: OSCAR.craftechind.local
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 6 Stepping 4, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB921503
        KB924667-v2
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902
        KB926122
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931784
        KB932168
        KB933360
        KB933729
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB935966
        KB936021
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB937143
        KB938127
        KB939653
        KB941202
        KB941568
        KB941569
        KB941644
        KB941672
        KB941693
        KB942615
        KB942763
        KB942840
        KB943055
        KB943460
        KB943484
        KB943485
        KB944338
        KB944533
        KB944653
        KB945553
        KB946026
        KB947864
        KB948496
        KB948590
        KB948745
        KB948881
        KB949014
        KB950759
        KB950760
        KB950762
        KB950974
        KB951066
        KB951072-v2
        KB951698
        KB951746
        KB951748
        KB952954
        KB953838
        KB953839
        Q147222

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
Per interface results:
    Adapter : Local Area Connection
        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : OSCAR
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4

        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed
        Default gateway test . . . : Passed
        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.
        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.

Global results:

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed

NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{8FF7D07F-12F5-4F76-80FB-3BF24CD3BAA2}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.

Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed

IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed

Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.

Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.1.4'
 and other DCs also have some of the names registered.

Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{8FF7D07F-12F5-4F76-80FB-3BF24CD3BAA2}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{8FF7D07F-12F5-4F76-80FB-3BF24CD3BAA2}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed

DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed

Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped

Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed

LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed

Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed

WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.

Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed
IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped
    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information

The command completed successfully
C:\Documents and Settings\begas.CRAFTECH_DOMAIN>
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 22777152
That's actually an 'expected' error on a W2k3 machine.
The Messenger service is disabled by default in W2k3, so a W2k3 DC will *never* have the 03 entry registered (unless you start the messenger service).
You can usually ignore this message; the 03 is so absolutely non-essential for AD, it's not even worth talking about.
If you want to play it real safe, you can start the messenger service, then run dcdiag again. If it doesn't report the error anymore, disable the messenger service again and ignore it from then on.
Beats me why Microsoft didn't include a simple check whether the Messenger service is actually running, and only test the 03 registration if it is, but they didn't, so we're stuck with this 'error'.

NetBIOS Suffixes (16th Character of the NetBIOS Name)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/163409
0