?
Solved

Bulk file move

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I would like to move all data older than a specific date (in effect archiving off data)

I thought it might be possible to do it in xcopy, but i am not sure of the switches i would need to use, can anyone give me a clue on how to do this or what alternative I could use to move the files.

The files are all held on shared folders and the plan is to move these just once, as they were files transfered from a migration.
0
Comment
Question by:cntboys
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:teptech
teptech earned 800 total points
ID: 22776618
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gzzrt earned 1200 total points
ID: 22776629
I would recommend using Robocopy is available as a download from Microsoft.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en

There is an option which will let you specify the age of the file that you either want to include or to exclude.  A potential command would be: prompt>robocopy source destination /minage:n where n is the number of days.  

You can also get a full list of switches by using the tried and true robocopy /?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
ID: 22776630
looking at the XCopy the only option ( /D:m-d-y) to copy by date does it for dates on of after m-d-y ... I do not believe it can be used to copy before a date). I have attached the Xcopy Switch decription for you in the attached file.


text.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntboys
ID: 22777048
Split the points, cheers
0