?
Solved

Ambiguous column name 'CustID'.

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello Experts,

I have 2 tables Customer and GiftCerticate both has a column name CustID

am trying to write the below query to check email and dob from Customer and this custid should exist
in giftcertificate table ...

SELECT CustID FROM Customer, GiftCertificate
WHERE Customer.CustEmail='test@test.com'  
AND Customer.CustDOB='15/10/1906'  
AND GiftCertificate.CustID = Customer.CustID


but i am getting this error
Ambiguous column name 'CustID'..

please can someone advise
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:learningnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Blackninja2007 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22776677
SELECT customer. CustID
FROM Customer
inner join  GiftCertificate on GiftCertificate.CustID = Customer.CustID
WHERE Customer.CustEmail='test@test.com'  
AND Customer.CustDOB='15/10/1906'  


Derek
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:newbie27
newbie27 earned 800 total points
ID: 22776681
try this

SELECT  Customer.CustID FROM Customer, GiftCertificate
WHERE Customer.CustEmail='test@test.com'  
AND Customer.CustDOB='15/10/1906'  
AND GiftCertificate.CustID = Customer.CustID
0