Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to have a Page header in report that has a cross tab in the report header that spans multiple pages

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
4,223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a crystal report that has a cross tab in the report header section.

The problem is i want to have some information repeated on the top of each page when the cross tab spans multiple pages. I have placed this in the page header but this information only gets placed after the data from the cross tab is finished not at the start of each page.
I cant move the cross tab to the details section as it doesnt allow this either ,

Any suggestions as to how i can acheive this ??
0
Comment
Question by:MCLR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 22776868
the link below will suggest you the work around:

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/servlet/prt/portal/prtroot/com.sap.km.cm.docs/oss_notes/sdn_oss_boj_erq/sap(bD1lbiZjPTAwMQ==)/bc/bsp/spn/scn_bosap/notes{6163636573733d36393736354636443646363436353344333933393338323636393736354637333631373036453646373436353733354636453735364436323635373233443330333033303331333233313337333433393334}.do
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 1000 total points
ID: 22776889
I think the link cannot be copied: Here is what it says..

Symptom

When designing a cross-tab in Crystal Reports (CR)

version 10, by default there is a blank rectangle

above the row headings where the column headings

are specified.


How can you add a text label at the top of the

rows in a cross-tab that spans multiple pages?



Resolution

To add a text label at the top of the rows in a

cross-tab that spans multiple pages you must create

a "fake" report header and insert the cross-tab and

text label into it.


1. Create a formula for an empty group:


WhileReadingRecords;

""

2. Insert a group based on this formula. This

will be used instead of the report header and must

be the only group for the entire report or your

label will not be aligned properly.


3. Add the text object that you wish to display

as your label for the cross-tab to the group

header.


4. Right-click the text object, then click 'Format

Text'.


5. On the Common tab, click 'Repeat On Horizontal

Pages'.


6. On the 'Report' menu, click 'Section Expert'.


7. Click Group Header 1 and then click 'Underlay

following sections'.


8. Place the cross-tab in the group header and

adjust the alignment of the text object as needed

to display your label in the correct place.


Limitation

---------

This solution only works with Crystal Reports 10.

Earlier versions do not have the 'Repeat On

Horizontal Pages' function.



Keywords
CROSSTAB LABEL FORMATTING REPEAT ON HORIZONTAL PAGES ROW ROWS Crystal Reports Formatting Crosstabs Text OBjects , c2015684

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22776948
The link works if you copy and paste it into the address bar.

If as it states you put the coss tab in a group header based on a formula thenyou can use the page header to get what you want if the paging you are referring to is vertical rather than horizontal.

In Crystal the report header is just that.  It is expected to be used a a title page if you will so the page headers don't execute until it is complete.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MCLR
ID: 22777083
Thanks , that worked perfect
0