?
Solved

stop error 0x00000019

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a workstation that intermittently gives a bsod on startup. error code 0x00000019
0
Comment
Question by:jmkimberlain
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 22776904
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22776927
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892260
I would also suggest opening Command Prompt and doing a chkdsk /r.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22776939
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 375 total points
ID: 22776985
Take a look at the following web page:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

0x00000019: BAD_POOL_HEADER
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
A pool header issue is a problem with Windows memory allocation. Device driver issues are probably the msot common, but this can have diverse causes including bad sectors or other disk write issues, and problems with some routers. (By theory, RAM problems would be suspect for memory pool issues, but I havent been able to confirm this as a cause.)
STOP: 0x00000019 error message on Windows Server 2003 {KB 892260} Server 2003 (NTFS problem corrected in current Service Pack)
Error message when a Delayed Write Failure event is reported in Windows Server 2003: Stop 0x00000019 - BAD_POOL_HEADER or Stop 0xCD PAGE_FAULT_BEYOND_END_OF_ALLOCATION {KB 925259} Server 2003 (driver issue; hotfix available)
When backing up to Clarion storage in a SAN environment, Windows Server 2003 may stop responding after restart {KB 884585} Server 2003 (caused by adding more than 20 mount points during the backup; hotfix available)
When trying to control a Systems Management Server 2003 client from a remote location, Stop error on SMS 2003 client {KB 905795} SMS 2003 (driver issue)




You should go to the actual web page to click on the links.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22795589
jmkimberlain, any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmkimberlain
ID: 31508756
 Turned nout to be a stick of RAM.  A rarity for me, one of about 5 in my career.
0