?
Solved

Adding second IIS server

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am installing a second web server  Web02(IIS via Windows Server 2003).  The goal is for the box to take some of the load off my first web server.  (I have a device called the LoadMaster which will do the load balancing)

I'm in IIS Manager trying to add a new site (on the new server).  I want to point the site to my original WEB01 server but I when I select a drive mapped to WEB01, the OK button is grayed out so I can't continue.  When I select a local drive, the OK button is normal (but I want to share the web files)
0
Comment
Question by:mpiaser
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
waynewilliams earned 1000 total points
ID: 22777457
Have you tried using the UNC path (\\web01\share) as I dont think IIS likes connecting to mapped drives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpiaser
ID: 31508763
Thanks...it did accept a UNC
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oks1977
ID: 22778242
Hi,

I have set up 2 web servers on Windows 2003 enterprise. I have set web01 to share the web directories and set web02 to point its web root directory to web01. It is like what waynewilliams have mentioned. Do try UNC path and it should be ok. Do remember to share out that directory.

Hope the information helps.
0