Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SELECT  Query

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have column FY and Sales for a employee.
I wouldl like to get all the employees sales for FY and FY- 1 in one row. PLease see the snapshot attached for more clarity
query.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:chikku2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 800 total points
ID: 22777150
select empId, sum(case when fy='2008' then sales else 0 end) as Sale-Fy2008,
sum(case when fy='2007' then sales else 0 end) as Sale-Fy2007,
sum(case when fy='2006' then sales else 0 end) as Sale-Fy2006
from your_table
group by empid
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
openshac earned 1200 total points
ID: 22777220

CREATE TABLE #temp
( ID int, empID int, FY int, Sales int)
 
INSERT INTO #temp VALUES (1, 1, 2008, 10000)
INSERT INTO #temp VALUES (2, 1, 2007, 15000)
INSERT INTO #temp VALUES (3, 1, 2006, 20000)
INSERT INTO #temp VALUES (4, 2, 2008, 7500)
INSERT INTO #temp VALUES (5, 2, 2007, 2500)
INSERT INTO #temp VALUES (6, 2, 2006, 12500)
INSERT INTO #temp VALUES (7, 3, 2008, 1000)
INSERT INTO #temp VALUES (8, 3, 2007, 2000)
INSERT INTO #temp VALUES (9, 3, 2006, 3000)
 
SELECT empID, 
SUM(CASE WHEN FY = 2008 THEN Sales ELSE 0 END),
SUM(CASE WHEN FY = 2007 THEN Sales ELSE 0 END),
SUM(CASE WHEN FY = 2006 THEN Sales ELSE 0 END)
FROM #temp
GROUP BY empID
 
DROP TABLE #temp

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chikku2003
ID: 31508765
thats exactly i was looking at
0