?
Solved

How to grant user permissions within Great Plains (Backup and Restore)

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have 2 users in GP that need to be able to back up and restore within Great Plains. They have proper permissions to the SQL databases but it looks like permissions must be set for the user accounts in Great Plains as well. Is this in fact the case? Where can I change these permissions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Xvand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dynamics_Girl
ID: 22952292
Are you using the back up utility under the file menu?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Xvand
ID: 22952934
Yes. We are using Back Up and Restore under the application itself. The main questions that is left is what kind of permissions are needed in order to restore from a backup? We have given the proper permissions for Backing up but restoring still fails due to lack of permissions. Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamics_Girl earned 300 total points
ID: 22953735
As far as I know, you have to be logged into GP as 'SA' to use the restore screen.  There is no amount of security that will allow you to restore as a user in this screen.



0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Victoria Yudin
Victoria Yudin earned 200 total points
ID: 23094765
You not only have to be logged in as 'sa' or 'DYNSA' but you also have to be on the SQL server itself to do this.  
The big difference between backups and restores in SQL are that a backup is just a snapshot in time and can be performed with users in the system.  A restore can only be performed when there is no one else in the system.
Not really best practice for a production environment to have multiple users backing up and restoring.  Why is this needed?  
0