Solved

How to join a MAC to a Windows Domain

Posted on 2008-10-22
8
3,849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I recently purchased a new MacBook with OS version 10.5.4 and have no clue how to join it to my Active Directory Domain running Windows Server 2008.

I have 0 expierience with Macs and also need to configure Entourage 2008 for an email client.

Is there a step by step quide someplace to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Awight
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22777180
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfox earned 300 total points
ID: 22777218
The AD plugin is built in to OS X 10.5. If you go to the Directory Access program which is in Applications/Utilities you will see a list of configurable directory services. Click on Active Directory and then Configure. You will need to know your AD forest and domain name, give your mac a computer ID and then click on Bind. It will then ask you for the credentials of an account with permissions to join a computer to the domain (ie a domain admin) and that should be all.

If it fails to bind to the domain it is usually because your AD is not configured correctly.

/Fox
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mr-gadget
mr-gadget earned 200 total points
ID: 22778706
It's also worth mentioning that you do not necessarily need to join a Mac to Active Directory in order to use Entourage for email.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Awight
ID: 22778913
I would love to know how to configure the Mac to use Entourage without joining it to the Domain!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22778933
I'm not sure that joining your Mac to the domain is essential, but you would probably be asked for credentials every time you started it up.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kguy18
ID: 22782608
We join all our macs to our domain and entourage only asks for credentials when you setup initially. Just check the "remember password in keychain" and it shouldnt ask you until you need to change your domain password based on your security policies. Entourage does work without binding to AD though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22783683
Entourage does not need to mac on the domain as it uses the IIS functionality on the exchange server, essentially all entourage is doing is Outlook Webmail in a new dress :0)

/Fox
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caw01
ID: 34965273
I am looking at a mac 10.6, I dont see directory access under Utilities.  Has it been moved?
0