?
Solved

Get client user name in asp.net

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,
I have an ASP.Net 3.5 application running on intranet (IIS), all the users had their user name and password to log to the network.
How can i get the client user name?
i tried User.Identity.Name and it's not working!

any advices, please
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nyana22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TechTiger007
TechTiger007 earned 300 total points
ID: 22777289
You have to enable integrated windows authentication in your IIS settings before trying this
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M3mph15 earned 600 total points
ID: 22783028
In IIS if you set the directory security to allow Windows Authenticated access and disallow Anonymous access you can then use something like:
userid = request.servervariables("AUTH_USER") to get the user's Windows domain username
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M3mph15
ID: 23010120
Possible solutions have been commented. Waiting on author response.
0