Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i underline a word in dreamweaver

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a word in dreamweaver and i want to underline it with a line but i dont get the opttion in the screen please look at the photo

underline.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 22777445
Here is one way of doing it:

<span style="text-decoration:underline">underlined text</span>
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 600 total points
ID: 22777472
or just with the underline tags
<u> underlinedtext </u>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22777617
Ah,

but, as of HTML 4.0, the underline tag has been deprecated, which means it's being phased out of the specification altogether.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
ID: 22780419
Mr-Madcowz is correct and that's why it no longer appears in the DW Properties Panel.

However, if you don't care about the standards, either Expert post is acceptable.
0