Solved

JBoss multiple ear files

Posted on 2008-10-22
9
995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have two ear files: A.ear and B.ear. How can I make JBoss start both applications? Just the A.ear works.
0
Comment
Question by:ivanorro
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 22782678
i hope both A.ear and B.ear  have different contexts;then u can access

A.ear as http://localhost:8080/A
B.ear as http://localhost:8080/B
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 22782901

for a.ear application.xml should be like this
 
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<application xmlns="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" version="1.4" xsi:schemaLocation="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee/application_1_4.xsd">
  <display-name>a</display-name>
    <web>
      <web-uri>web.war</web-uri>
      <context-root>/A</context-root>
    </web>
  </module>
    <ejb>a.jar</ejb>
  </module>
</application>
..............................
 
for b.ear application.xml should be like this
 
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<application xmlns="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" version="1.4" xsi:schemaLocation="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee/application_1_4.xsd">
  <display-name>b</display-name>
    <web>
      <web-uri>web.war</web-uri>
      <context-root>/B</context-root>
    </web>
  </module>
    <ejb>b.jar</ejb>
  </module>
</application>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muktajindal
ID: 22783457
How are you verifying that your ear "does not work" ? Do you see any errors in logs ?
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:ivanorro
ID: 22838841
I know it does not work because when I start JBoss I get the following error message:
org.jboss.deployment.DeploymentException: Trying to install an already registered mbean: jboss.jca:name=jca/JETI/Adapter,service=TxCM
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 22838859
so you have deployed two ears in the same jboss.can you send server.log file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanorro
ID: 22839371
Here you are.
The name of the ear files is tc and tc_es.

server.log
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 22839412
in the server.log file at line 3315 below errror is coming.can you resolve this error?

2008-10-30 11:31:55,031 DEBUG [org.jboss.web.tomcat.tc5.Tomcat5] warURL: file:/C:/jboss-4.0.1sp1/server/default/deploy/jmx-console.war/
2008-10-30 11:31:55,062 ERROR [org.jboss.metadata.XmlFileLoader] The markup in the document following the root element must be well-formed.:2:8
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: The markup in the document following the root element must be well-formed.


2008-10-30 11:31:55,093 WARN  [org.jboss.web.tomcat.tc5.Tomcat5] Failed to parse descriptors for war(file:/C:/jboss-4.0.1sp1/server/default/deploy/jmx-console.war/)
org.jboss.deployment.DeploymentException: Failed to parse WEB-INF/jboss-web.xml; - nested throwable: (org.jboss.deployment.DeploymentException: The markup in the document following the root element must be well-formed.; - nested throwable: (org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: The markup in the document following the root element must be well-formed.))
      at org.jboss.web.AbstractWebContainer.parseMetaData(AbstractWebContainer.java:655)
      at org.jboss.web.AbstractWebContainer.init(AbstractWebContainer.java:294)
      at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.init(MainDeployer.java:828)
      at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:765)
      at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:738)
      at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor49.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)

      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.DOMParser.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.jaxp.DocumentBuilderImpl.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.jboss.metadata.XmlFileLoader.getDocument(XmlFileLoader.java:313)
      at org.jboss.metadata.XmlFileLoader.getDocument(XmlFileLoader.java:257)
      at org.jboss.web.AbstractWebContainer.parseMetaData(AbstractWebContainer.java:648)
      at org.jboss.web.AbstractWebContainer.init(AbstractWebContainer.java:294)
      at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.init(MainDeployer.java:828)
      at org.jboss.deployment.MainDeployer.deploy(MainDeployer.java:765)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanorro
ID: 22840749
Sorry, that was a mistake. I have done so many changes in the configuration... Here is the correct server.log
server.log
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 500 total points
ID: 22847077
when you are deploying only tc.ear are you getting same error or not?
0