Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use next row in calculation in crystal reports

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a cystal report that I need to use data from the next row to do a calcualtion in the row before it.  Is this posible?
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyj54
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 1000 total points
ID: 22778115
use next(field_name) function..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyj54
ID: 22778970
That worked great thank you
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22779275
One thing to do is to make sure you also check if you are on the last record

If Not OnLastRecord then
  Your evaluation using Next

mlmcc
0