?
Solved

Chkdsk will not run at startup, no recovery cd's available

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have tried everyining and nothing is working to get chkdsk to run at startup.  And I do not have the recovery cd's available to run from there.

Please help!!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 22778117
Too many computer manufacturers don't furnish a Vista installation DVD with their pcs that are pre-installed with Vista.  Often they only have a hidden recovery partition that you can access to take back your pc to its original factory installation state!  (Thus you lose your data and all installed applications, setting changes, etc.)

If you don't have an installation DVD, then you cannot reinstall Vista without using this recovery partition, and you cannot access the new Vista Recovery Environment, which is what corresponds to XP's Recovery Console.  So, if you don't have a Vista installation DVD, what do you do in order to access the Vista Recovery Environment, at least?  You go to this site and download the makings for a recovery disk:

http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/


Once you get the recovery environment CD built and boot from it, follow this tutorial to run CHKDSK:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
How to use the Command Prompt in the Vista Windows Recovery Environment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davebuhl
ID: 22778948
What I've found is that the autochk.exe in Vista is bad bad bad.  Autochk is the app that is supposed to automatically check to see if the chkdsk needs to run.  For some reason, it won't run chkdsk at startup, even if you mark the disk as dirty.  Here's what I've done to solve the problem.  First, download the attached file and rename it to autochk.exe (can't attache exe files)

Then start a command prompt with elevated credentials (Start - All Programs - Accessories - Right-click Command Prompt and choose Run as Administrator).  
Type the following two commands to change the security settings on the current autochk.exe file

takeown /f c:\windows\system32\autochk.exe
icacls c:\windows\system32\autochk.exe /grant Users:(F)

Copy the autochk.exe file you download into c:\windows\system32.  This "fixes" it so chkdsk will run in the future if necessary.

FYI, this is actually the XP SP2 version of autochk.
autochk.doc
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22795545
cas_three, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 22895944
This did not work, nothing is working to get checkdsk to run at startup.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22896028
"This did not work" doesn't tell us much.  Did you try making the recovery CD I gave a link for above?  How did you burn the CD, if you downloaded the file?  What happened when you tried to boot from it?
0