Solved

how to restore exchange to another server via tape backup

Posted on 2008-10-22
8
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have an employee that is no longer with the company. The employee was not very happy about leaving, so all the mail in their particular mailbox was deleted. The deleted emails retention setting in System Manager had been turned off, so i cannot use this feature to recover deleted items. I've read that i need to perform a restore of the edb to another server from a good backup, but i do have questions. I've completed an install of server 2003 standard and exchange 2003 on another box to use for restoring. But i've read conflicting reports about the configuration of the server and exchange. Do these two need to be exactly the same configuration as the current exchange server? Be mindful that the current exchange box is currently functioning without issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ScentAir
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22777847
If you have backed up the Information Store you can restore it to a Recovery Storage group and extract the emails in question.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 500 total points
ID: 22777858
Meant to post this in my first reply.

Here is a Technet:

Using Recovery Storage Groups in Exchange Server 2003
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998782.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22777873
I have seen this in the past and yes the machines need to be basically identical. This can cause a problem especially in your situation where your exchange server is working correctly.

In the past I have used Ontrack Powercontrols to do what you are trying to do. It allows you to export the users entire mailbox to a pst file.
http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Expert Comment

by:fishenchips
ID: 22779979
I agree with xxdcmast.

PowerControls is the way to go if you only want to recover a few emails or a few mailboxes.
Probably migrating the exchange onto a new server is a longshot compared to what you want to accomplish
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScentAir
ID: 22780704
i am attempting to use Recovery Storage Group. But i've encountered a problem maybe some of you have seen. When attempting to perform 'Add Database to Recover', nothing happens. What i mean is, a dialog page does not pop up to allow me to select a database for recovery. I received an error at first that referenced that i need to shut down MMC and restart MMC. I elected to not show the error anymore, and proceeded on. MS has a hotfix for the error, but it was applied in SP2, which i already have. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22784149
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScentAir
ID: 22835749
Thanks for all of your help. My problems are solved. I used RSG to retrieve the mailbox .pst. The only problem I encountered happened when trying to add a database to the RSG. Each time I tried, I was prompted that I had an MMC issue and that it needed to be shut down and restarted. The problem there happened to be with an application, Live Communication Server 2005. After I uninstalled the app, everything worked as outlined in the MS documentation.

A special thanks to Mr-Madcowz.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22839282
Glad it is fixed.

Don't forget to dish out those points to those that helped!
0