Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server SP2 - Event ID's 1030 and 1058 Errors

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been receving the following errors on our Windows 2003 Server SP2 DC every 5-10 minutes:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1058
Date:            7/28/2007
Time:            12:56:16 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:     FILESERVER
Description:
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=apachehb,DC=local. The file must be present at the location <\\domainname.com\sysvol\domainname.com\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (Access is denied. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1030
Date:            7/28/2007
Time:            12:46:16 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      FILESERVER
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

0
Comment
Question by:jjbackes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 22778185
This Microsoft article is exactly for both of those messages.  Does it apply in your case?  If not, why not?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314494




0
 

Author Comment

by:jjbackes
ID: 22778462
From the article above I did the following:

I restored the "Everyone" group's NTFS permissions on the root folder by granting "Everyone" the special Read and Execute NTFS permissions on the root folder only.

I attempted to the do the registry fix by going to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Mup

But there was no DisableDFS key that it suggested to change. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22778568
Use this command dfsutil /purgemupcache to clear those errors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjbackes
ID: 31508797
I missed one permission and it resolved the issue.
0