Solved

Can't install Windows XP after a failed RAID 0 Configuration

Posted on 2008-10-22
8
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a computer that had a RAID 0 and 1 drive failed. Now, after accepting defeat, I have put a new standalone 500gb drive. When installing Windows XP or MCE however, I keep coming to the partition section of the installation, and it shows 4 "unknown drives" and if I hit Del to delete or C to continue, I get BSOD that says something like:

*** STOP: 0x0000008E

*** setupdd.sys Address

This isn't all of it, but I think you get the idea. I searched this out and found a Microsoft KB article about the memory.  I isolated the Ram modules, however, no change. I saw that someone else had his problem with previous RAID 0. I tend to think it is the RAID.

I believe the previous RAID was an Intel matrix. This PC is a Sony and has a very limited BIOS, and there is no mention of RAID in BIOS. Just for kicks, I installed Ubuntu, and that worked fine on the drive, but, WIndows crashes when I get to the drive/partition setup part. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:techpronetwork
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:szaibot
ID: 22778890
Have you actually tried with another memory chip that you are sure that works ?
I would also remove all the things that you can remove from your PC before starting the XP installation(like PCI sound card etc). And to be on the safe side i would remove all the cables and put them back safely.

In almost every case this error comes because of faulty hardware (memory/motherboard/harddrive)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:szaibot
ID: 22778961
One other thing , check the Bios for Native SATA support setting and disable it if you find it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
larsga earned 125 total points
ID: 22779151
Are you using a regular XP install CD, or are you using the Vaio restore CD?

If you are using a regular XP CD, this problem would be caused by the disk controller on the motherboard being set to raid mode. The XP CD doesn't have the drivers required to talk to the raid controller, and thus fails to correctly recognize the drives. The Ubuntu Linux CD, on the other hand, include the required drivers and hence installs fine.

The solution would be to download the raid driver, put it on a floppy, and then have the XP install CD use that driver. Driver and instructions can be found at http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=VGCRC210G&upd_id=2247&os_id=16
0
 

Author Comment

by:techpronetwork
ID: 22779296
I put brand new memory, passed POST, shows in BIOS and I still Have the same error. I put this drive into another system, installed from scratch and it went through fine. I put that drive back into this computer, and I keep getting the "last known good config" screen and it never actually boots (which doesn't really suprise me, because it was installed on another pc). But I was at least hoping to have a shot at a re-install.

But everytime I get to the setup partition part, I get 4 unknown drives. Windows doesn't see the SATA, and I think it might be because of the previous RAID 0. I tried to F6 and install the Matrix Raid driver, but I still get the same error.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:techpronetwork
ID: 22781441
I talked to someone else and they suggested that the hard drive controller card is probably damaged. One of the SATA hard drives that was connected in a RAID 0 to this system had a circuit board that fried so badly that the PC would not even power up while the drive was plugged in. It makes sense that this drive could have taken the controller card down with it, I can't access the RAID controller at all. So I am calling this one dead unless a lightbulb goes off in my head very soon.

The only thing I can't understand is why I was able to install and run Ubuntu so easily.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:szaibot
szaibot earned 125 total points
ID: 22786113
I would really check that Native SATA support in BIOS as Windows XP in deafult does not support SATA.
Guess installing Vista would run smoothly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techpronetwork
ID: 22786690
This is a Sony BIOS, and it doesn't offer any options regarding SATA drives at all, or RAID for that matter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techpronetwork
ID: 31508798
I think the HD controller is bad. I still don't exactly understand the why the linux thing worked, but its over.
0