Solved

VBscript query to get group member information for multiple domains in a forest.

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
6,443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am updating a script that we have that goes into AD and extracts all email enabled users, groups and contacts and dumps them to a CSV file.  I am having an issue now because we have an additional child domain in our forrest.  Need to be able to run this script and create one CSV file that contains the forest users and distribution groups and contacts.  

The problem is that when I do a query of the GC i only get the members of groups not in the domain.  To get the groups of the domain I am in I can query LDAP instead but then I don't get the other domain's group members.  I am lookin for a solution that is not going to double the code.

'Attach to Active Directory

set objRoot = GetObject("LDAP://rootDSE")

strDNS = objRoot.Get("defaultNamingContext")

strRootDNS = objRoot.Get("rootDomainNamingContext")
 

set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

ObjConnection.Open "Provider=ADsDSOObject;"
 

set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB:Command")

objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
 

objCommand.Properties ("Page Size")= 500      	'500 results at a time

objCommand.Properties ("Cache Results")= False  'Reduce Client mem Consumption
 

'=====Query Global Catalog======

objCommand.CommandText = "<GC://" & strRootDNS &">;" & _

"(&(objectCategory=group)(objectClass=group));" & _

"name,cn,SAMAccountName,mail,givenName,sn,displayName," & _

"proxyAddresses,member,mailNickname;subtree"
 

set objRecordset = objCommand.Execute
 

inNumGroups = 0
 

Wscript.Echo ("Pre-Processing (objectCatagory=Group)(objectClass=Group) Data...")
 

'===Write information to Export File===

While Not objRecordSet.EOF

    'working code
 

 arrMember = objRecordSet.Fields("member")

For each strMember in arrMember

	'workingcode

Next
 

objRecordSet.MoveNext

wend

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JeffCothern
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Place the constanst

ADS_SCOPE_SUBTREE = 2

at the start of your script.

Then alter this section of your code:
set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB:Command")
objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection

to read:

set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB:Command")
objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
objCommand.Properties("Searchscope") = ADS_SCOPE_SUBTREE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rejoinder
Comment Utility
My script first builds an array of domain names.  Next, the script will loop through each domain and continue executing code.

I changed your code a little to check to see if the group has members and also added "primaryGroupID" as a field to query.  It is important to note that a users primary group is listed at the user level and they are not recorded as members of that particular group in the traditional sense.  Take for example the Domain Users group.  If you run the code as is, the domain users group will not contain everyone you would expect.  Because the primary group is held within the user accounts, it is foreseeable that you will also have to pull user data as well.

In the end, I imagine doubling the code is entirely possible.
'http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_23837470.html
 

'Flush out all domain names found in AD and add them to arrDomainNames

set objRootDSE   = GetObject("LDAP://RootDSE")

strBase          = "<LDAP://cn=Partitions," & objRootDSE.Get("ConfigurationNamingContext") & ">;"

strFilter        = "(&(objectcategory=crossRef)(systemFlags=3));"

strAttrs         = "name,trustParent,nCName,dnsRoot,distinguishedName;"

strScope         = "onelevel"

set objConn      = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

objConn.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"

objConn.Open "Active Directory Provider"

set objRS = objConn.Execute(strBase & strFilter & strAttrs & strScope)

objRS.MoveFirst
 

set arrDomainNames     = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")

set dicDomainHierarchy = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")

set dicDomainRoot      = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
 

while not objRS.EOF 

    dicDomainRoot.Add objRS.Fields("name").Value, objRS.Fields("nCName").Value

        if objRS.Fields("trustParent").Value <> "" then

            arrDomainNames.Add objRS.Fields("name").Value, 0

            set objDomainParent = GetObject("LDAP://" & objRS.Fields("trustParent").Value)

            dicDomainHierarchy.Add objRS.Fields("name").Value,objDomainParent.Get("name")

       else 

            arrDomainNames.Add objRS.Fields("name").Value, 1

       end if

       objRS.MoveNext

wend
 

'Attach to Active Directory

Set adoCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")

Set adoConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

adoConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"

adoConnection.Open "Active Directory Provider"

adoCommand.ActiveConnection = adoConnection
 

for each strDomain in arrDomainNames

    strBase = "<LDAP://" & strDomain & ">"

    strFilter = "(&(objectCategory=group)(objectClass=group))"

    strAttributes = "name,cn,SAMAccountName,mail,givenName,sn,displayName,proxyAddresses,member,primaryGroupID,mailNickname"

    strQuery = strBase & ";" & strFilter & ";" & strAttributes & ";subtree"

    adoCommand.CommandText = strQuery

    adoCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 100

    adoCommand.Properties("Timeout") = 30

    adoCommand.Properties("Cache Results") = False

    adoCommand.Properties("Sort On") = "cn"

    Set adoRecordset = adoCommand.Execute

    inNumGroups = 0

    Wscript.Echo ("Pre-Processing " & strFilter & " Data...")

    '===Write information to Export File===

    While Not adoRecordset.EOF

        'working code

        arrMember = adoRecordset.Fields("member")

        if IsArray(arrmember) then

            For each strMember in arrMember

                'workingcode

                msgbox adoRecordset.Fields("cn") & vbCRLF & strMember

            Next

        else

            msgbox adoRecordset.Fields("cn") & vbCRLF & "This group has no members"

        end if

        adoRecordset.MoveNext

    wend

Next

Open in new window

0