Solved

Need to add security statement on bottom of all emails sent from our Exchange server.

Posted on 2008-10-22
10
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
All emails departing from our Exchange server need to have a confidentiality/security statement included at the bottom of the email.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22778135
add it in everyone's signature
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22778169
Not good enough - there has to be a more automated way.  I can't add this to 700 user signatures.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjcoole
ID: 22779618
There are a lot of 3rd party add-ins for Exchange to add disclaimers to the bottom of emails.  Take a look at this site for a few of them.  http://www.slipstick.com/addins/disclaimer.asp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22779681
third party ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22779960
so there is no feature within Exchange to just do this for all mailboxes?  third party is the only route?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22780019
I think so.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22780052
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjcoole
ID: 22780075
Well if you also have an SMTP server set up (Part of IIS) you can use VB Script to create what you want.  Here is a microsoft article on using VB Script to create an Email Sink for Eschange.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324021/

Other than that third party is your only route.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcoole earned 250 total points
ID: 22780357
I think the article in the above link is incorrect.  The correct article is here.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317680
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 22780519
Everyone else is correct, without a event sink or third-party tool, your pretty much stuck. Take a look at CodeTwo though. I use it for disclaimers, etc. Its very cheap, very easy, and it works really well.

http://www.codetwo.com/pages/products/exchange_rules.php 
0