Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encrypt .pst file for security

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-13
I'm looking for a solution to encrypt my outlook .pst file.  I have lost my laptop in the past with important and secret emails on it.  I'm looking for a way to keep my email safe in case of a stolen laptop.  
0
Comment
Question by:MFredin
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 252 total points
ID: 22779399
Two solutions to consider:
1) easiest - Windows EFS - go into properties of the pst file - advanced - encrypt.
2) better - look into a whole disk encryption solution.  there are a number of them, Vista includes BitLocker technology for this reason.  You can shop around for one that uses a cert stored on a smartcard / smart token if you want the added security of that as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rpkhare
rpkhare earned 252 total points
ID: 22791445
Use PGP Whole Disk Encryption or WinMagic. Whole Disk Encryption with boot-authentication feature will solve your problem.

PGP Whole Disk Encryption: http://row.store.pgp.com/desktop_pro.html
WinMagic: http://www.winmagic.com/solutions/solutions.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 248 total points
ID: 22798727
EFS is the easiest to recover the data from for a hacker or yourself if you forget the password, unless you follow M$'s long laundry list of EFS best practices. The utility EFSDR from Elcomsoft makes it a breeze. Be that as it may, you can do much better, and for free,
TrueCrypt is probably the strongest free software for the task, equal to PGP but without the admin backdoor. If you lose your TC password, there is no recovery option. TC also offers FDE like PGP, and with the mandatory recovery cd TC makes you burn, even if the drive is unbootable, you can recover.
You can also use the 7zip compression utility, which can use the much better lzma compression (.7z archive) or even winzip. You can password protect the archive in zip or 7z with 256-bit AES encryption. Windows XP and after can also create and then password protect archives in the standard winzip format. 7z will compress better in either format, and windows can decrypt a winzip archive with no need to install additional software (again on XP and after)
-rich
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin_King
Kelvin_King earned 248 total points
ID: 22921091
If it is permissible by your organization, I would sugget that you store your .pst file on an encrypted network folder.

Some products like SafeBoot and TrueCrypt allow you to create an encrypted network folder whereby you have a key file (which only you have) will then be used to read the encrypted folder.

You then point outlook to the .pst file in the network drive.

Then you can proceed to encrypt your HDD and enforce pre-boot authentication.

The advantage is that if you lose your notebook,  you can still retrieve your archive with your key file.
0