Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing field data from Access to Word Bookmarks

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a query in Access that pulls the data fields I need in my Word document.  How do I pass that data from Access to the Word bookmarks i have set up?  EX:  Field [Employer Name] needs to populate the Word bookmark {Employer Name}.  Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cebaker75
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 22778716
The simple way to do that is to use mail merge and Merge fields (not bookmarks). If you haven't tried that, you might like to know that there is a mail merge wizard which is started from the Word menu (Tools/Letters and Mailings/ Mail Merge...). You can also start it from Access (Tools/Office Links/MergeIt).

If you don't want to use the mail merge mechanism, you will have to use VBA and Office Automation. Have you used that before?

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 22778725
cebaker,

  I've attached a sample database which has a complete Access to Word merge interface in it. Enjoy.

  Bounce back with any questions.

JimD.
mmA2002.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cebaker75
ID: 31508834
Thanks to both GrahamSkin and JDettman.  The mail merge worked well.  And the sample provided helped.
0