Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCO only recognizes 333 GB of 1.2 TB

Posted on 2008-10-22
19
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a Poweredge 2800 with a Perc 4E/DI Raid controller. There are 4 36 GB drives on Channel 1.
I added 4 300 GB drives for logical drive 2.
When I execute mkdev hd and add the filesystem, I only get 333 GB for the second drive.
I did upgrade the firmware to the latest version from Dell.
From what I have read, OpenServer 5.0.7 should be able to handle 2 TB filesystems.

Anyone run into this before?
0
Comment
Question by:DanPerlman
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22788478
Questions:
Are you sure that you added 4 X 300GB in one RAID container? Let me know how you add them
What RAID did you create? With RAID 10, your loose 50% disk space for overhead so you are looking for 590-600GB approximately. With RAID 5, You loose 33% of disk pace so your space might be 900GB.

The point is if you did not have all 4 drives in RAID containter, your number comes out differently. Boot your server and hit ctrl-M to get in Perc and make sure you have all 4 300GB in a container.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanPerlman
ID: 22788604
Hello InKevin,

Thank you for your response.
It is Raid 5.
When I view the configuration the drives I added show up like this:
ONLIN A02-01
ONLIN A02-02
ONLIN A02-03
ONLIN A02-04

At the bottom it indicates each drive size is 286080 MB
The drives are all 300 GB.
I'd be happy if I could get 900 GB but all I get is 333 GB.

Your help is most appreciated.

Thanks

Dan
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22789146
>>At the bottom it indicates each drive size is 286080 MB
So bios reads full drive size. It's good.

>>I'd be happy if I could get 900 GB but all I get is 333 GB.
Can you go in Open Manage Array Mgmt and do a print screen on what you just indicated? It's easier to be on a same page.

K
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DanPerlman
ID: 22789301
In my terminal emulatore, the drive config you can only read it when you highlight a specific drive.
I can read all when I view it on the console.
See attached file.
RaidScreen.JPG
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22789819
For some reason, I can't find your OS in server support page:
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pedge/en/2800_specs.pdf

I was wondering if you can try to configure the RAID container using Dell Open Manage instead of OpenServer that support your OS. The hardware is made by Dell so you may have to use Dell Management Tool to configure it. To my knowledge, 300GB drive is the latest and bigest drive that support by this server so using Open Manage, you may have a better chance compare to OpenServer disk. Here is Open Manage:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R146318&SystemID=PWE_2950&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=10655&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=4&catid=36&impid=-1&formatcnt=1&libid=36&fileid=204270

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanPerlman
ID: 22790068
It doesn't say it's compatible with SCO Openserver.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22790163
That could be the problem. I think our best shot now is contact Dell support to confirm it. Otherwise, give it a shot on Open Manage.... if it does not support, there is nothing we can do to make it happens. Sorry...

K
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 22813995
How about run hwconfig from root and post output.  Also get a screen shot when you run divvy on that drive and post it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 22814219
Also, do you know what version of the driver you are using?  You may want to look  into SCO maint pack 5:
http://www.sco.com/support/update/download/release.php?rid=186

You could also just get the updated controller drivers at the same site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanPerlman
ID: 22815191
MP5 is loaded and the current version of the amird driver is installed.
On Friday I reconfigured the logical drive to Raid 0 just to see what would happen.
This morning I ran mkdev hd and got 111 gb instead of 333 gb.
It appears that it's running a background initialization.
Right now it's at 2%.
I am waiting for it to finish and then I'll try mkdev hd again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 22909593
Did it change after the init finished?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanPerlman
ID: 22933146
I just don't get it.
I should be getting 850 GBs.
Raid 0 gives me 111 GB and Raid 5 gives me 333 GB.
MP5 is installed and I just installed the SCO large file system supplement.

Could this be some kind of geometry limitation for 5.0.7?

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 22938946
What is the geometry?  Run hwconfig and look for the Sdsk line for the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanPerlman
ID: 22939876
Here's what heconfig comes up with for the logical drive in question:
name=disk vec=- dma=- type=S ha=0 id=1 lun=0 bus=2 ht=amird unit=1
name=Sdsk vec=- dma=- cyls=43874 hds=255 secs=63 unit=1 fts=sdb
name=Sdsk-1 vec=- dma=- Vnd=MEGA 1 Prd=LOGICAL DRIVE 0 Rev=

The logical drive is made up of 4 * 300 GB SCSI drives.
In RAID 5 configuration the PERC Utility says it's about 850 GB.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 22940301
Okay, look at this:
http://aplawrence.com/Bofcusm/2559.html

It's hard to read because of the format wrapping of the lines.

Basically the max number of cyl is 65535.  If the controller reports larger than that, the OS starts back at 0 and works it's way back up.  65535 cyls would give about 512Gig since you have 850 total you now get ~850 - 512 =~ 338.  The easy solution would be to configure the raid to have two raid5 containers on the disks and split the total size.  They do talk about forcing the sector count to 127 but it is not tested.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 2000 total points
ID: 22940535
If you want to try bumping up the sector count (from the article - cleaned up a bit):

Now run:
set -- `dparam /dev/rdsk/Xs0` # X is the drive's "hd" unit number
cyl=`expr \( $1 + 65536 \) \* 63 / 127` # cylinder calc as above
dparam /dev/rdsk/Xs0 $cyl 255 $3 $4 $4 $6 $7 127

Now if you reboot and access the drive, it should report the new geometry. In either case, now proceed normally, keeping an eye out for odd behaviors. I expect that if it's going to fail, it will do so very early in the game. One of the tools (dparam, fdisk, divvy) will error out, or the kernel will panic on first access of the disk under its new geometry. If it gets past those hurdles and lets you create filesystems, it should work 100% from that point on.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 23015462
Any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanPerlman
ID: 23015486
My boss is currently using the space.
As soon as he's done I'm going to try forcing the parameters.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 23015973
Let me know - I'm interested if it works without error.  Such an old clunker of an OS...
0