Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore ASA running-config to PIX 515e ?

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an ASA 5510, and still have the PIX 515e it replaced.  I want to use the PIX 515e as a ready spare in the event the ASA goes down.  

Can I restore to the PIX, the backed up ASA current running configuration? Are these files compatible?

Thanks in advance,

-- Bill
0
Comment
Question by:msomohano
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JimmyLarsson
ID: 22779238
It really depends upon the OS-version you are running. If you are running the same OS-version on both pix515 and ASA5510 the configurations will be identical.

Br Jimmy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:urgoll
ID: 22779453
Not necesserally: the pix 515e has typically three ethernet interface, while the 5510 has five.  Depending on your specific usage, the file may not map completely to the 515e.

Interface naming is also different: the 515e uses 'ethernet0', 'ethernet1' and so on, while the 5510 uses 'ethernet0/0', 'ethernet0/1' and so on. I don't have immediate access to a 5510 so I can't be 100% sure, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msomohano
ID: 22780016
OK, so I'd have to comb through the config file a bit ... anything else to look for?

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 2000 total points
ID: 22780343
The PIX doesn't do any of the Intrusion Prevention things that the ASA does so if you configured them they wouldn't work. Also keep an eye on the VPN config lines as there could be some incompatibilities.

Why not just try it? If the PIX is a spare then you won't do any harm by pasting in the config. Do it a few lines at a time into a console and watch for errors. If it comes up without any then there is a good chance that it will work fine in the live environment. If you want to further test it you could change some of the live ip addresses to privates and bring them up in a lab...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msomohano
ID: 31508840
Got it ... that's the ticket.  I'll work in the ASA config a chunk at a time and adapt as I go.

Thanks!

0