Solved

I have numerous emails in uneachable domain from the PublicFolderDatabase

Posted on 2008-10-22
35
2,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am receiving a multitude of messages in the Unreachable domain queue in queue viewer.  these emails are attempting to get to and internal email address that was once used on an old Exchange 2000 server that has long since been removed.  the recipient list on all of these is CNS-2003-FS1-IS@mydomain.  This email address does not exist.

Is anyone aware of how I can remove or prevent these from occurring?

They are coming from PublicFolderDatabase@mydomain

I am also getting emails in the unreachable domain to may@mydomain.  This user does not exist either and i would be interested to know if I can somehow block that name as well.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 19
  • 11
  • 5
35 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsolaris
Comment Utility
For the first one, it appears that that is a Pbulic Folder replication email.
Make sure that all of your Public Folders no longer have the old server in their replica list.

You can block any email address by using Recipient Filtering or a Hub Transport Rule to silently drop the message.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
this is e2k7.  I don't know where to find the replica list.  Under Public Folder Database properties, the Public referral tab is using "Use Active Site costs".  

Is that any help?

Additionally i added may@mydomain as a blocked recipient (thanks for that!).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsolaris
Comment Utility
If you are running Service Pack 1 you can find Public Folder Management Console under Tools.  If you are running RTM you have to use set-publicfolder powershell command.
To get replica lists of folders and then set the replica servers you can run something like get-publicfolder \TopFolderName -Recurse | set-publicfolder \TopfolderName -Recurse -Replicas Servernames.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
In the System Public Folders area some of the folders are replicating to FS3 (the active Exchange Server) and a few are using the old FS1.  I'm in the process of changing them all to FS3.

However, any idea why the old server name still shows up under the replication tab?  I don't believe it should be there.

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
Here is a snippet of data from one of the emails that's getting held up, they are still multiplying even after removing the FS1 server from the public folder replicas.  The recipient listed at the end is not valid in AD.

Identity: cns-2003x64-fs3\Unreachable\14419
Subject: Hierarchy
Internet Message ID: <C06A9CED05ACC94F8C8F4055E12131A90FBB11A819@cns-2003x64-fs3.creativenetworks.net>
From Address: PublicFolderDatabase@mydomain.com
Status: Ready
Size (KB): 31
Message Source Name: FromLocal
Source IP: 255.255.255.255
SCL: -1
Date Received: 10/22/2008 11:15:01 AM
Expiration Time: 10/24/2008 11:15:01 AM
Last Error: There is currently no route to the mailbox database
Queue ID: cns-2003x64-fs3\Unreachable
Recipients:  CNS-2003-FS1-IS@creativenetworks.net
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Ok let's remove replicas for your E2k for ever from each and every public folder - sub public folder too.

First, you need to open IIS Manager - NAvigate to Default Web Site - Public folder - properties - directory security tab - last edit tab - uncheck SSL and 128 bit encryption. Perform the same steps for ExADMin virtual directory also (Reason this blocks access to 32-bit tools to access PF)

Install PFDavAdmin on some XP box. Connect to your E2k7 box now. It should connect seamlessly.
Once done, you would get two containers - public folders and system folders.

Right click on public folders (first - repeat same steps with system folders after this) select option propogate replica list - click ok on next window.

When you get the window to choose add replicas - select your E2k box here (I am praying you have not deleted it from Exchange configuration partition) - once selected.

Next screen would ask you to add or remove (radio buttons) select remove - click OK.

Bingo - you have got rid of each and every replica in your entire PF Tree.

Now, let us look at the junk in SMTP Queues - i think all the messages would be stuck in one queue talking about PFDatabase - you can open it - ctrl A - delete without NDR.


If you are still confused about any part of the steps given - please do post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
Sorry I wasn't very clear. This is a new E2k7 box that was upgraded from an e2k box.  The e2k box is gone (there was some corruption on it which prompted me to move to e2k7.

Can you advise on this process for e2k7?

Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
@creativenetworks: I have understood that but your Exchange 2007 box does not - the reason is that replicas' still exist on Public folder database and that is the reason why you find all those messages piling up in the queue trying to reach E2k box.

Why not run a simple command to prove my point.

Get-Publicfolder -identity "\" -Server "FQDN of E2k7 box" -Recurse | FL name, replicas | out-file C:\replicas.txt

Go to start - run type C:\replicas.txt - hit enter.

Now check how many of those have E2k box replicas. - the above steps were for public folders, now check system folders.


Get-Publicfolder -identity "\Non_IPM_Subtree" -Server "FQDN of E2k7 box" -Recurse | FL name, replicas | out-file C:\replicas2.txt



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsolaris
Comment Utility
To answer your one question as to why FS1 is still listed.  When you removed that server did you remove all Public Folder Replicas from it as well?

Also,
If the server had a public folder store and was not cleanly removed, all other servers that have public folder stores will see this via the Public Folder Backlink and try to send it Public Folder Hierarchy information, via e-mail of course.  FS3 might think that FS1 still exists and has a Public Folder Store.  You can find out by looking at an attribute.

Using ADSIEdit go to: Configuration\Services\Microsoft Exchange\OrgName\Administrative Groups\AGName\Folder Hierarchies\Public Folders.  Look at the msExchOwningPFTreeBL att and see if a store for FS1 is listed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
Looks like I got some issues.....lol.

Here are the two files.  I would appreciate any input you have.

thanks.
replicas.txt
replicas2.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsolaris
Comment Utility
Can u run the following and rerun the above commands and see if you have corrected the replicas issue?

Set-Publicfolder -Identity "\Non_IPM_Subtree" -Server "FQDN of E2k7 box" -Recurse

0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
I get the following:

Set-PublicFolder : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'Rec
urse'.
At line:1 char:102
+ Set-Publicfolder -Identity "\Non_IPM_Subtree" -Server "FQDN E2k7t" -Recurse  <<<<
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsolaris
Comment Utility
Sorry didnt mean to complete that post.

When you brought in the 2007 server, did you add it to the public folder replica list?  If not, then you will not be able to get any of that content there and it is pretty much gone unless you do a DR restore to a DR system.

Anyway,
To make sure that FS3 is listed and FS1 is not listed on any PF folder run the following:
AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1  -TopPublicFolder  "\Non_IPM_Subtree"  -ServerToAdd   "E2k7 Server Name"
AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1  -TopPublicFolder  "\"  -ServerToAdd   "E2k7 Server Name"
RemoveReplicaFromPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder  "\Non_IPM_Subtree"  -ServerToRemove   "E2k3 Server Name"
RemoveReplicaFromPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder  "\"  -ServerToRemove   "E2k3 Server Name"

Try that and rerun your previous get-publicfolder cmdlt and see if it modified everything as needed.

-Sol


0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Trust me i went through the entire note pad - sorry to say your E2k PF is all over the place in Public folder and system folder. Now you got two options and i repeat only two options.

First of all - use those links given right on the top of this thread to remove replicas manually and wait for it to reflect OR use the method i had asked you to do - to see instant solution

I am reposting what i had written earlier - do tell me if you are confused about any step
--------------------------------
Ok let's remove replicas for your E2k for ever from each and every public folder - sub public folder too.

First, you need to open IIS Manager - NAvigate to Default Web Site - Public folder - properties - directory security tab - last edit tab - uncheck SSL and 128 bit encryption. Perform the same steps for ExADMin virtual directory also (Reason this blocks access to 32-bit tools to access PF)

Install PFDavAdmin on some XP box. Connect to your E2k7 box now. It should connect seamlessly.
Once done, you would get two containers - public folders and system folders.

Right click on public folders (first - repeat same steps with system folders after this) select option propogate replica list - click ok on next window.

When you get the window to choose add replicas - select your E2k box here (I am praying you have not deleted it from Exchange configuration partition) - once selected.

Next screen would ask you to add or remove (radio buttons) select remove - click OK.

Bingo - you have got rid of each and every replica in your entire PF Tree.

Now, let us look at the junk in SMTP Queues - i think all the messages would be stuck in one queue talking about PFDatabase - you can open it - ctrl A - delete without NDR.

0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
When I select 'propogate replica list' I get "Since this folder has no replica list, you will now be prompted to choose on or more Public Stores". When I select OK I get a PFDAVAdmin window that states:

"An unhandled exception has occurred in your application.  If you click Continue the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue.  If you click Quit, the application wil be shut down immediately.  Object reference not set to an instance of an object." If I select details, the results are listed below in the code snippet box.

Is this because the original e2k server is gone perhaps?
See the end of this message for details on invoking 

just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
 

************** Exception Text **************

System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

   at pfdavadmin.AdsAccess.get_MapiOwningPFTreeBL()

   at pfdavadmin.ChoosePublicStoreForm..ctor()

   at pfdavadmin.Form1.PropagateReplicas(TreeNode node, Boolean noReplicas)

   at pfdavadmin.Form1.propagateReplicas_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)

   at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)

   at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItemData.Execute()

   at System.Windows.Forms.Command.Invoke()

   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmCommand(Message& m)

   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)

   at System.Windows.Forms.TreeView.WndProc(Message& m)

   at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)

   at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)

   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
 
 

************** Loaded Assemblies **************

mscorlib

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2407

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll

----------------------------------------

PFDAVAdmin

    Assembly Version: 6.5.0.0

    Win32 Version: 6.5.7911.0

    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/John/Desktop/PFDAVAdmin/PFDAVAdmin.exe

----------------------------------------

System.Windows.Forms

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll

----------------------------------------

System

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2407

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Drawing

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll

----------------------------------------

System.DirectoryServices

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.directoryservices/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.directoryservices.dll

----------------------------------------

System.Xml

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.xml/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.xml.dll

----------------------------------------

Accessibility

    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0

    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573

    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/accessibility/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/accessibility.dll

----------------------------------------
 

************** JIT Debugging **************

To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this

application or machine (machine.config) must have the

jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.

The application must also be compiled with debugging

enabled.
 

For example:
 

<configuration>

    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />

</configuration>
 

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception

will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine

rather than being handled by this dialog.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Do one thing- at first add replica of your E2k7 box to entire PF Tree, and then remove replica of your E2k3 from your entire PF Tree.

PF Tree - is the highest location in PFDaVAdmin tool - dont get confused if i use such terms, your on the right track.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
How do I add a replica?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
If its possible could you please chat with me on MSN
add me as v-9tshah@passport.com

I believe its much more simpler to solve issues (atleast such ones) over chat
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
Sure, bear with me as I don't have MSN chat setup at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
The website states that effective Oct 16th that MSN chat is now a subscription service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
BTW you are welcome to email me at jthompson@creativenetworks.net.  My email is close to real time.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Tried to email you but it failed, try accessing this link http://get.live.com/mail/options

Or if you have GTALK or Yahoo MSgr we can chat there
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
I have a hotmail account too.  It's booyah33.33@hotmail.com.

Wanna try that?  BTW did you get a rejection notice from my creativenetworks.net email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
Tried sending an email to v-9tshah@passport.com via hotmail and received a failure.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Sure just added you, and yes i did get a rejection from that email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
Tried again and failed
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
I do not use that account for email - its purely for chat purpose, if you have a hotmail account u shud b able to use windows in-built messenger and log in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
I have installed Windows Live Messenger installed on this Vista PC and am logged in as jthompson@creativenetworks.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
Hey buddy, here's the latest.  No emails from the Public data store last night.  Woo Hoo!

The server crashed about 5am but I believe it was due to Kaspersky Antivirus as there are a number of events in the event log.  I'm on a chat with TS right now.

That's the latest.

JOhn
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Great - my job done -- hahaha - and hey u owe my a coffee for this - LOL.

Ping me (with EE forum thread) - if you require any help - that way i earn a few more points - hahaah.

Take care, buddy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
Ahhh wait a minute there bossman......I've been getting errors the last few times I've opened Exchange System console.  It says that the Get-ExchangServer cmdlet isn't running or something like that.  My server has locked up again (again I think this is due to my Anti-virus program) and I can't restart it until tomorrow morning (about 9am our time).  

Let me know if you have any thoughts and thanks again for all your help!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Let's open a new thread - since any one looking for public folder replication messages - would hit this thread upon search and shouldn't get confused about the EMC crash error.

You are always welcome to create a new thread, ping / email me anytime.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
Fair enough.  I should be in the office in about an hour.  I'll check to see if you are there on MSN.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Get me those app - sys logs please - also if possible send me a errors screen shot of that command.

you may end this thread , pop out points and have a new one started. if i do not respond, i may have dozed off for the day :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativenetworks
Comment Utility
Tech spent two hours online with me to get this issue fixed!!!!
0