?
Solved

Licensing on SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

Were getting an error saying we have reached our maximum amount of licenses on the SBS 2003. How do I know which License to buy, i'm not sure if the server was setup for device or per user.
0
Comment
Question by:brian226
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 22779006
You should buy the SBS CAL and after you can add this license by "server manager" snap in.


Bye.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22779121
Hello brian226,

You would need to reference your original CAL paperwork to determine which type you originally purhased and installed - there is no way to tell from within SBS.  That being said, you can purchase either Device or User moving forward as CAL types can be mixed.

For Retail version of SBS:
5pack Device Cal part number is T74-00001
5pack User CAL part number is T74-00002
20pack Device CAL part number is T74-00003
20pack User CAL part number is T74-00004

Regards,

jss1199
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 22779835
Yeah we don't have the paper work but we've always had a lot of users and it seems like it's device. Maybe just give that a try?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 22779920
If you have more users and fewer devices (multiple users to a workstation) I would license as device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian226
ID: 22779958
Ok so we have multiple domains. We'll call domain #2 the one that is having license problems. I have people on domain #1 connected to printers on domain #2 or their exchange server. Would it be devices?
0