?
Solved

Replacing WS-X6724-SFP 24 port Module

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
Experts

I have a Cisco 6509 switch that our WS-X6724-SFP 24 port Gigabit Ethernet Module failed during a scheduled power outage. I have received the replacement part and had a question on the hot swap. Once I replace the module, do I need to copy the port configs over? I have been reading and see conflicting answers on the subject where some say I do and others say I don't

Thanks

emjohnson
0
Comment
Question by:emjohnson
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22785209
When I've replaced a line module, it didn't require any reconfiguration. However, even if it does, just paste the config in after installing the card.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 450 total points
ID: 22786285


When you remove the module, if you look at the running config for that module it will be gone. After you replace the module it will reappear. The answer is you do not need to copy the port configs over.

However, I would do the following;

1) wr mem  - to make sure everything is written to nvram
2) copy config to laptop or other repository
3) swap module - do not re-terminate cables until verified
4) run full diags on module
5) verify status, config, an normal operations
6) re-terminate cables

harbor235 ;}
0