Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

All Bcc email's going to postmaster account

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,


We have a problem when a client send an email to a user in our network and Bcc another user in our network the main user will receive the email but the user that is added to the Bcc gets sent to the postmaster.

Our server is setup to pickup mail from one pop account the distributes the mail to the relevant users.

Hope some can help with this problem.


Thanks


Jemal
0
Comment
Question by:themdigital
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mitch1981 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22779023
The SBS POP3 connector doesn't support the bcc filed.
You can use the third-party software as POPCon.

Bye.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22779484

You are making use of a single mailbox to pick-up your email, and then making use of the POP3 connector. The POP3 connector *does* support BCC'ed mail, but only has partial support for it. If you had separate POP3 mailboxes for every user's email address, and then configured the POP3 connector to download mail from each mailbox, the BCC mail would arrive correctly. It is only when you use a single catch-all mailbox for all users that you have a problem; the BCC'ed mail does not have any information in the To or CC fields about the recipient on your domain, thus the BCC cannot locate this when it downloads from the POP3 server, and puts the message into the Administrator's mailbox.

I would not recommend you use the POP3 connector at all. Migrate to direct SMTP delivery as soon as possible: http://www.amset.info/exchange/pop3-smtpswitch.asp. However, if you have no choice, using a third-party solution in the current configuration will still NOT work.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:themdigital
ID: 22782054
Its used to work in SBS2000, have microsoft change something in SBS2003?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22783604

With a single-mailbox catch-all which the POP3 pulls from, I cannot see how I could ever work.

To be honest, the POP3 connector is one of the worst things you have ever seen anyway, so I really would recommend you switch to direct delivery.

-tigermatt
0