Solved

iPhone 3G active sync works over att 3G air but won't sync email, Calendar, contacts over wifi other wifi apps work fine.

Posted on 2008-10-22
8
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
iPhone 3G syncs well with activesync over 3G network but not over office wifi.  Email, calendar and contacts will not sync over a wifi connection at work  All other apps work over wifi and connection over wifi is strong. As soon as  turn off wifi 3g syncs email.  There must be different settings I am missing for local wifi activesync.
0
Comment
Question by:lasikdr
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22779030
office wifi is blocking activesync ports at the firewall level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasikdr
ID: 22780200
when you say office wifi do you mean in the physical wifi access point (Belkin router used as wifi access point? It has mac adress filter on but iPhone is allowed and I have full acces to internet through access point  default gateway )  Windows firewall turned off on server and all pc's in the office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasikdr
ID: 22788740
I can access email through wifi at home but not at work.  I can access internet on iPhone at work through wifi just not email.  As soon as I turn off iPhone wifi I can access email through 3G
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jnicpon earned 500 total points
ID: 24098449
In my mind, the most likely setting to check would be DNS settings. Make sure your Exchange External/Internal URLs for the different Exchange components are congruent with your local and external DNS. Most likely, your phone can resolve your server externally, but not on the WIFI networks you are connecting from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasikdr
ID: 24774246
Fixed by iPhone exchange technician. Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasikdr
ID: 24774247
Fixed by iPhone exchange technician. Thank you
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 26288139
What was the fix for this please?
0