Solved

csv files and commas in data fields

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a csv file that needs to be imported to mysql, and then get locations of photos, and rework them. example looks like this:

"Product1","Red","Small","http://www.abc.com/image1.jpg,http://www.com/image2.jpg,http://www.com/image3.jpg","Available"
"Product2","Blue","Small","http://www.abc.com/image1.jpg,http://www.com/image2.jpg,http://www.com/image3.jpg","Available"
"Product3","Yellow","Small","http://www.abc.com/image1.jpg,http://www.com/image2.jpg,http://www.com/image3.jpg","Available"

I can successfully get the data out, but when i try to get the images, it treats them as separate columns. The code I'm using is like that below. How do I grab all the photo column as one column? All columns are separated by double quotes.
<cfloop file="D:\inetpub\seolot\test\csvdemo.csv" index="index" from="2" to="2"> 
 

<cfquery name="importcsv" datasource="seolot"> 

INSERT INTO csvdemo 

         (

         ProductName,

         Color,

         Size

         ) 

         

         VALUES

         (

         '#ReplaceNoCase(listgetAt('#index#',1, ','),'"','','ALL' )#', 

         '#ReplaceNoCase(listgetAt('#index#',2, ','),'"','','ALL' )#',  

         '#ReplaceNoCase(listgetAt('#index#',3),'"','','ALL' )#' 

         ) 

</cfquery> 
 

<!--- GET LIST OF PHOTOS --->

<cfset PhotoList = listgetAt('#index#',4)>
 

<!--- REMOVE DOUBLE QUOTES --->

<cfset PhotoList = #ReplaceNoCase(Photolist,'"','','ALL' )#>
 

1st photo: #listgetAt('#PhotoList#',1)#<br />
 

<br />

<cfloop list="PhotoList" index="i" delimiters=","> 

<cfset PhotoList = listgetAt('#PhotoList#',#i#, ',')>
 

Photo #i#: #PhotoList#<br />

</cfloop>

   

</cfloop>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:monosyth
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Check this:
<cfloop file="D:\inetpub\seolot\test\csvdemo.csv" index="index" > 

<cfquery name="importcsv" datasource="seolot"> 

  INSERT INTO csvdemo (ProductName, Color, Size ) 

     VALUES (

         '#ReplaceNoCase(listgetAt('#index#',1, ','),'"','','ALL' )#', 

         '#ReplaceNoCase(listgetAt('#index#',2, ','),'"','','ALL' )#',  

         '#ReplaceNoCase(listgetAt('#index#',3),'"','','ALL' )#' 

     ) 

</cfquery>

<!--- GET LIST OF PHOTOS --->

<cfset PhotoList = listgetAt('#index#',7,'"')>

<!--- NO NEED TO REMOVE DOUBLE QUOTES --->

<!--- cfset PhotoList = #ReplaceNoCase(Photolist,'"','','ALL' )# --->

<cfset i=0 >

<cfloop list="#PhotoList#" index="Photo" delimiters=","> 

 <cfset i=i+1 >

 Photo #i#: #Photo#<br />

</cfloop>

</cfloop>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
Also be aware that you do not need no quote chars nor hash chars inside CF functions:

<cfset PhotoList = listgetAt(index,7,'"') >

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eszaq earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Try this, a little bit more compact:
<cfloop file="D:\inetpub\seolot\test\csvdemo.csv" index="index" from="2" to="2">
<!--- change list qualifiers to pipes "|" using regular expressions --->
 <cfset index = rereplace(i,'#chr(34)#(,#chr(34)#)?','|','all')>

<cfquery name="importcsv" datasource="seolot">
INSERT INTO csvdemo
         (
         ProductName, Color, Size, Images
         )
         
         VALUES
         (
         '#listgetAt(index,1, '|')#',
         '#listgetAt(index,2, '|')#',
         '#listgetAt(index,3, '|')#',
         '#listgetAt(index,4, '|')#',
         )
</cfquery>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eszaq
Comment Utility
OOOPS, used wrong variable name in my code. Of course it should be:
 <cfset index = rereplace(index,'#chr(34)#(,#chr(34)#)?','|','all')>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eszaq
Comment Utility
And OF COURSE (dah) i have extra comma at the end of insert query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monosyth
Comment Utility
I ended up using a bit of both, and also I used this code below to figure out the null spaces.

<cfscript>

function listFix(list) {

var delim = '|';

var null = "NULL";

var special_char_list = "\,+,*,?,.,[,],^,$,(,),{,},|,-";

var esc_special_char_list = "\\,\+,\*,\?,\.,\[,\],\^,\$,\(,\),\{,\},\|,\-";

var i = "";
 

if(arrayLen(arguments) gt 1) delim = arguments[2];

if(arrayLen(arguments) gt 2) null = arguments[3];
 

if(findnocase(left(list, 1),delim)) list = null & list;

if(findnocase(right(list,1),delim)) list = list & null;
 

i = len(delim) - 1;

while(i GTE 1){

   delim = mid(delim,1,i) & "_Separator_" & mid(delim,i+1,len(delim) - (i));

   i = i - 1;

}
 

delim = ReplaceList(delim, special_char_list, esc_special_char_list);

delim = Replace(delim, "_Separator_", "|", "ALL");
 

list = rereplace(list, "(" & delim & ")(" & delim & ")", "\1" & null & "\2", "ALL");

list = rereplace(list, "(" & delim & ")(" & delim & ")", "\1" & null & "\2", "ALL");

    

return list;

}

</cfscript>
 

<!--- THEN PUT THIS INSIDE YOUR LOOP --->

 <cfset index = listFix(index)>

Open in new window

0