?
Solved

network printer

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
trying to find a printer on a network but i can't find it. and the printer doesn't have an ip address.
0
Comment
Question by:PLAZAGIRL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ccpjc
ID: 22779129
is the printer shared?

find the computer it's attached to and go through the properties for sharing
visibility might be turned off
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLAZAGIRL
ID: 22779155
the printer is shared
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ccpjc earned 2000 total points
ID: 22779190
Add Printer > Network Printer > Connect to this printer. > \\Computer name\printer name > Next


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 22779206
I'm confused.  

If the printer is on the network directly, (has a network or wireless card) -- sounds like it wasn't assigned an address in DHCP-- reboot the printer to see it it gets an address.  

If the printer is hooked up to the PC, can you browse to the PC resources?  (it won't get an IP address if that's the case).
0