?
Solved

Problem with W32Time in Server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I get the following error in Event Viewer every minute or so -

"The time provider NtpServer encountered an error while digitally signing the NTP response for peer 87.33.32.11:123.  NtpServer cannot provide secure (signed) time to the client and will ignore the request. The error was the specified user does not exist."

MS Help & Support says -
W32Time - Event ID 22
"Explanation
The NTP server cannot provide an authenticated NTP package either because the client is not in the domain and the server cannot send the package or because the client is in the correct domain but a domain controller has not replicated the database yet.
 User Action
Check to ensure that the client is a member of the domain."

What puzzles me is the IP address which seems to be a range 87.33.32.11:123. 87.33.32.11 is/was a domain controller which I have deleted from AD. How do I check if a client is a member of a domain and what about the IP range above?
 
0
Comment
Question by:jimcallan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 22779852
I would set a new Time server for yor Domain or use NIST time  program on your AD/ DC


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 22779856
Time Server NIST Time Synch
http://tf.nist.gov/service/its.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Andornagy
ID: 22780930
87.33.32.11:123 is the NTP port (123) of your deleted domain controller.Time sync in domain required for Kerbereos Authentication. Best way to Sync Domain Controller to external time source and leave clients to sync to DCs.
You should restore time syncing in your domain.
Maybe your old DC was the PDC emulator before.
Check this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773013.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimcallan
ID: 31508866
Set a new time server and switched off the old PDC. No more Event22
0