Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving Shares on the Same Server

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for a way to move Folder Shares from one location to another on the same server with little impact to the user community.

I have a Windows 2003 Server with 500GB of data in 200 Folder Shares. We have just purchased a new SAN and would like to move these shares from the existing location to the SAN. We have used Robocopy to syncronize the data between the two drives (including the Permissions) and now would like to find a utility or script that will re-map the shares from the old drive to the new one. Basically preventing me from having to touch each share to stop sharing it on the D Drive and Start Sharing it on the F Drive.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Donald Barker
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 22779662
I would suggest using the Microsoft File Server Migration Tool.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d00e3eae-930a-42b0-b595-66f462f5d87b&displaylang=en (download)

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/upgrading/nt4/tooldocs/msfsc.mspx (info)

This is a little in depth but used properly can save you a lot of work.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22779696
Hello dbarker2,

If the data on the new drive retains the same structure, only a drive letter change, then you can easily perform this from the registry similar to http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=125996

Export the registry as described and then, using your favorite text editor, change C: to D: (or whatever).  Then import the changes.  You can test on a couple of shares you create specifically to test.  Worked for us.

Regards,

jss1199
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calepantke
ID: 22779855
How did you change the C: value to D: if all the values are stored in hex?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Donald Barker
ID: 22780576
I used RegCOPA to edit the exported key.
0