Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I configure my Iphone environment for Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have an Exchange 2003 environment and I am running Blackberry and Windows CE devices. I now have a requirment to set up the Iphone to receive Corporate emails as well. Any ideas on how to configure this?
0
Comment
Question by:pfeinber
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22779291
In Short - The iPhones work well with ActiveSync.  Build a front-end server that is accessible from the internet and configure the mail client in your iPhone to connect to it.

I'll look for some documentation for you - one moment...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 500 total points
ID: 22779341
This Microsoft article explains how ActiveSync works with Mobile Phones.  Of course it is skewed for Pocket PC's; the iPhones do work with it though, I just set it up at my current contract.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124307.aspx

This article tells you about building the Front-end Server.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/solutionaccelerators/mobile/deploy/msfp_a.mspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kguy18
kguy18 earned 500 total points
ID: 22781566
You might be interested in using the iPhone configuration utility, easy to set the predetermined settings such as exchange server address, ssl options, if you want to require a password on the iPhone etc.

Take a look here to download the configuration utility:

http://www.apple.com/support/iphone/enterprise/

Take a look here to download the Enterprise Deployment Guide:

http://manuals.info.apple.com/en_US/Enterprise_Deployment_Guide.pdf


0