?
Solved

Adprep - Adding a 64bit dc to a domain with existing 32 bit dc

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
DC1=Windows 2003 Server
DC2=Windows 2003 R2 32 bit

I want to demote DC2,format and go 64bit 2003 R2

Do I need to run the 64bit adprep on the existing 32 bit dc? It had R2 adprep run on it when I added DC2 a few weeks ago.I searched the forums and found conflicting answers.

One answer stated Adprep didn't even need to be run on the other DC at all, but run on the dc to be before running dcpromo. ??????
0
Comment
Question by:zen_68
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 600 total points
ID: 22779462
If you have already run the R2 on DC1 then there is no need to run it again - no matter if your second DC is 64 bit or not.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:exx1976
exx1976 earned 400 total points
ID: 22779764
+1, R2 is R2.  No schema differences for x64 vs x86.
0