Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to open Word templates from Access

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I want Access to open a document as a blank using a template I define. Right now I have this code and it works and it opens the correct document, but if I work it as a *.dot ( Word template), then it opens the template for editing, not a blank document.

How can I open the template as a blank, like when you do Word manually?

>>>
    Dim word As word.Application
   
    Set word = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    word.Visible = True
    word.Documents.Open ("\\ctx\Joblog\Word Docs\STATECOMPLIANCE blank.doc")
0
Comment
Question by:onepiolin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jupiler78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22779487
Hello onepiolin,

you should use:
word.documents.add()
the first param then is: The name of the template to be used for the new document. If this argument is omitted, the Normal template is used
the second: True to open the document as a template. The default value is False

Regards,

Jupiler78
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 22780021
The is a good easy mail merge that you can incorporate into your database.

http://www.members.shaw.ca/AlbertKallal/wordmerge/index.html

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 22802132
Glad I could help.
Thanks for the points & grade.
Good luck.

Jupiler78
0