Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 hangs on W2K3 SP2 without entry in the event log - solution OK?

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Curious about the solution for this problem (headline above, id: 22999833). We are experiencing the exact same and has been struggling for about two years now without finding a solution. Did rollup and changed reboot schedule solve the problem? Anyone else with the same experience? We have almost the same configuration but with FujitsuSiemens RX200 servers instead of HP.

/Patrik
0
Comment
Question by:patgr
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1500 total points
ID: 22792734
Are you running the latest BIOS, firmware and drivers on all your servers?

Do you have the latest Citrix Rollup on all servers?

I work on close to 200 different Citrix farms and have never seen this issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KrAzY
ID: 22793701
What do you mean it "hangs"?  Like you can't Citrix to it, you can't RDP to it, you can use an out of band card to access the console?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:patgr
ID: 22793746
Thanks you for your comments! Will check Bios and drivers. Added rollup 3 yesterday.

To KrAzY
The server that hangs dosen't accept ICA or RDP but responds to ping. Need to shutdown at the console, no entry whatsoever in the log give a clue
/Patrik
0