?
Solved

How do I Restore an Mailbox from a deleted Domain to a new Domain

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Can I restore a Mailbox from a deleted Domain Server to a new Domain Server? I'm using Veritas Backup Exec v10.0. I recently rebuilt a new Microsoft Exchange Server with a new Domain, after the rebuild I was asked to restore a Mailbox from the Deleted Microsoft Exchange Server with a different Domain Name - If I can restore this Mailbox to the new Domain name could you please list the steps needed to complete this process.
0
Comment
Question by:DEA2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Arath earned 1500 total points
ID: 22779800
As far as I know you cannot restore a mailbox from an old domain onto a new exchangeserver.
The data isn't lost, you can restore a store from backup and use a third party tool to retrive the mailbox from the store files.

An example of this is http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/

I haven't tried the tool myself. And there is lots of others like it. Don't think there is any freeware programs doing it though.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22782076
As long as both the boxes were part of same AG having similar Exchange builds - you should be able to restore.

Restoration of database has nothing to do with domains - its purely upon configuration partition information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEA2008
ID: 31508880
I was able to restore the Mailbox to a new mailbox using the backup software and redirecting the data to a different Mailbox on a different domain. Thanks for your help.
0