?
Solved

Where do I get usable Icons for VB?

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm building my "learning" application in VB, and it requires the use of icons on toolbars and panels. I had a few icons already, and downloaded a whole bunch more from a free website.

My problem is that when I try to set some of the icon files as the image in a picture object I get an error telling me that the file I have selected is not valid. Others, with identical file extensions and apparently similar characteristics work fine.

I would not even mind paying to buy an icon library, but would like to be sure that I can use what I am buying.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Buck_Beasom
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Blackninja2007 earned 195 total points
ID: 22785133
I have successfuly used ICONS from here in C#, VB.NET, ASP etc etc etc

http://www.iconexperience.com/?gclid=CNWa0PqmvZYCFRSO1QodSExeyQ
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 180 total points
ID: 22802043
you can make icons from pictures as well.
http://bytes.com/forum/thread538512.html

irfanview can also save as ico.
0