Solved

Time Server

Posted on 2008-10-22
7
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I configured authoritative time server at the top parent domain for my whole forrest.  Server is synchronizing with us.pool.ntp.org.  We have child domains in different countries.  Time changed in one of these countries  and both DC's in this country do not reflect the change because they get their time from top parent domain DC.  How do I stop these DC's from synchronizing with top DC so time can be modified manually in both servers and they reflect local time?  All servers are Windows 2003 Servers.
0
Comment
Question by:virtech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility

You change the time-zone on the remote DCs to the appropriate time zone. The time they sync from the time server on the network will come down in GMT, but if you set the appropriate offset as the time zone (+/- x hours GMT), Windows will adjust the GMT time it receives with the appropriate offset.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtech
Comment Utility
Tiger I am not sure I follow your suggestion.  Would you please explain?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility

In the Date/Time option in Control Panel, you can choose the 'Time Zone' tab at the top and set the appropriate time zone on the other servers so their time is updated correctly.

Windows handles time back-end in GMT, so changing the time zone means the time is synced from the other DCs in GMT, but then the time zone offset is added to correct this time to whichever timezone the server is located in.

This is the preferred solution. You should not try to directly change the time on these servers, because a difference of +/- 5-15 minutes in the time between servers and workstations will result in failed logins and a failure to authenticate and replicate between DCs, causing fatal issues on the network. This is why the time synchronization facility exists and is enabled by default.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtech
Comment Utility
If I understood you correctly I did the following on my two remote Domain Controllers on child domain in different country.  I changed their time zones to a zone that added 2 hours to their time so now they have the correct time.  Time has remained "correct" since yesterday.

1.  Is this what you suggested?
2. Local workstations on that domain still have wrong time (not the time of the servers)  How do I make sure workstations get their time from these servers?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

1. Yes, that is correct; changing the timezone will force it to keep the time at that particular offset even when the re-sync occurs.

2. You need to change the time zone on the workstations. It is set when they are installed, but if it was set wrongly, they will need to be changed. You could try doing it through Group Policy; there's details in the 'Networked PCs' section of http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:virtech
Comment Utility
Excelent answer and knowledge
0