Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Setup for VM

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I recently installed VMWare ESXi on a Dell 2950.  I have 2 Hard Drives, 33 Gig, in a Raid configuration and I also have an additional 4 Drives totaling 272 GIG, In a RAID 5 configuration.

My question is, what would be the best way to load the VMWare ESXi software.  I currently have it on the 33 Gig, but it is limiting me on space.  How can I utilize the 272 GIG?  I am wanting to install a total of 3 servers on this box.  A Print Server, Antivirus Server, and WSUS Server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smartin0924
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22779992
you can use the 33 Gig for the install of VMWare and have the virtual machines on the bigger raid 5
you can move any disks you have already created using the virtual disk manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smartin0924
ID: 22780274
OK, but how do I look to see where the disk management is?  I can not see where it recognizes the additional hard drive space.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tmaleshafske
ID: 22780542
Is this linux or windows machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smartin0924
ID: 22780752
Well, its not running an OS.  It's ESXi which does not require a OS to run, it runs on bare metal.  My first VM will be running Windows Server 2008.

I figured out how to create another Datasource, but I am tryingto move the VM over to the new Data source.

Have you worked with ESX or ESXi?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 22782743
Let me get this straight:

You have ESXi on a RAID1 installed 33GB
You have a 272GB in RAID5 array


Create a new datastore and point to the 272GB volume, this will format it with a VMFS3.  If you have any virtual machines on the RAID1 volume shut them down and cold migrate them to the RAID5 datastore, you right click on the virtual machine while it's turned off and click "migrate." Now point to the new datastore

When creating any new virtual machine it will ask on witch datastore you would like to create it on, you will need to choose the RAID5 datastore.  Make sure you leave some space on the datastore for memory swapfile and remember that there is 5% overhead for VMDKs (100GB NTFS partition actually takes up 105GB on the datastore)



0