Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 server active directory

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
is there a way through active directory group policy to only allow one user to login to a computer? I used group policy to due the opposite. I have a user that can only sign in to a specific computer. but I want to make it so nobody but one user can sign in to a specific computer.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
calepantke earned 668 total points
ID: 22780030
You can restrict who logs into specific computers through Users and Groups on the specific machine. For example, you could set User A as the only user allowed to log into Computer B by having him be the only one in the local users group on Computer B. (that is excluding administrators).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:futurefiles
futurefiles earned 668 total points
ID: 22780068
Go into the user's profile, Account, Log On To, and set the computer names the user should be able to login to.
Or use the Log on locally policy setting using local or domain GPO's.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 664 total points
ID: 22782974
On your GPO under Computer Configuration>Windows Settings>Security Settings>Local Policies>User Rights Assignment>Allow log on locally

Here by default, only Gest, Administrators, Users, and Backup Operators granted the right to logon locally. You can remove all these four default user and groups and only grant the user you want to allow to logon. You may want to do the same for Allow log on Through Terminal Services in case someone try to logon remotely.

You just need to decide how you can logon if you ever forgot the password of that user's account. So a spare admin account would be safe.

Once the above GPO is configured you link it apply to the OU where the computer is in.
0