Solved

Connect USB device to Ethernet network

Posted on 2008-10-22
10
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to connect a USB printer to a home network for the computers to have access.

Would I need an adapter or a hub (each with a USB and RJ45)?

From what I see, the adapters are connected to the computers and require software installation.  But the hub does not.
0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 22780045
The simplest way is to install the printer on one of the computers and share it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawilliams
ID: 22780100
JohnnyCanuck is right that is the easiest way, but the PC sharing the printer must remain on for others to use it. have a look at this.
http://reviews.cnet.com/networking-and-wi-fi/belkin-network-usb-hub/4505-3243_7-32467513.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:homemadebyx
ID: 22780469
No adapter or hub required.    After it's installed on a system and shared,  go to the other systems and install a network printer.

control panel/printers and faxes/ "add printer"    

Choose "A network printer, or printer attached to another computer"

"Browse for a printer"




0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mgonullu
mgonullu earned 100 total points
ID: 22780492
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnuttlaw
ID: 22780580
I should mention that I don't want to share it.  It should stand alone on the network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawilliams
ID: 22780613
What kind of printer is it? does it have a nic onboard or just the USB?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnuttlaw
ID: 22780677
Life would be easier if it did have a nic but no it does not.  It's a usb only device that I want to connect to a network as a standalone device.

Do I use an adapter which is significantly cheaper than a hub?  By the looks of it, it appears that a hub is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22780698
if you get the device I described you still have to get the Hub,
if you want to attach the USB to one PC and share, this PC should still powered on so others can print.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dawilliams
Dawilliams earned 100 total points
ID: 22780711
If you want it to be stand alone then an adapter would be the cheapest way.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=589
if you want to be able to add devices in the future than a hub would be your best bet.
http://reviews.cnet.com/networking-and-wi-fi/belkin-network-usb-hub/4505-3243_7-32467513.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 300 total points
ID: 22798493
Get a standard print server.  If you've already got a home network, you have a hub/switch, unless you're running ad hoc wireless, in which case, your hub/switch just needs to have an available port.  If you're running ad hoc wireless, you'll need to get a wireless print server.

Go to www.geeks.com and do a search for "print server".  

Here's a couple:
wireless - http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=WGPS606NAR&cpc=SCH
wired - http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=PS121NAR&cpc=SCH

0