?
Solved

Massive Data Migration

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Experts,

I'm on a new job where we're doing a huge migration of accouting data (telecomm provider) from an outsourced database to an in-house database.  Fortunately, both are in SQL Server.  However, I'm still running into a few snags.

Are there any tools that can help in a migration like this?  Does anyone have any general advice about this kind of operation?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 1500 total points
ID: 22780497
The main ETL (Extract Transform Load) tool in Microsoft's stack is Integration Services, which is part of the SQL Server suite:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141026.aspx

There is a host of other integration solutions from vendors including Oracle, IBM, Ab Initio, Informatica and others.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dbmullen
ID: 22781270
connect to the target server
open Mircosoft Enterprise Manager
connect to the instance
right click on the target database
import data
follow the wizard

remember, size is realitive..  massive to you and massive to a computer are too different things.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dportas
dportas earned 1500 total points
ID: 22781349
dbmullen: A few caveats would be in order. I personally wouldn't recommend your suggestion for anything other than small and straightforward tasks (say < 1GB). The Import Wizard sucks big time and the DTS packages it produces will not scale. Also, SQL Server 2000/DTS is old technology to choose for a new project and maybe Nigel doesn't have it - although admittedly he didn't specify. Just my 0.02.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 22781404
What versions are the two SQL Servers?  Is it not possible for the OLD instance to DETACH the database (MDF and LDF) and provide copies of those fiels, which could then be ATTACHed to your in-house server?

AW
0