Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict saving executable files in home folders

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In our large public school district, we have a need to prevent the students from saving executable files in their home folders.  These include exe, com, cmd, bat, or anything that can be disquised as a game or virus.  Providing a list of acceptable applications in a GPO is not an option as we deal with hundreds of applications and would be logistically impossible.
0
Comment
Question by:wlcsd-networkmanager
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 22780265
File Restriction policy
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036
 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
foxmasm earned 2000 total points
ID: 22780889
if you have windows 2003 server R2 you can use "File Server Resource Manager" how to install is here http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/49718/how-do-i-install-the-file-server-resource-manager-services.html.                                                                                                                                              How to use is here (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755468.aspx) Whit this system you can block any tye of file not only executable, comes whit windows and is very easy to use  Good Luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlcsd-networkmanager
ID: 22898926
Thanks Foxmasm!
0