Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Device in Device Manager not recognized.

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I just finished installing XP on a Lenovo Thinkpad T400.  I have all the devices installed except one.  I've tried downloading all the proprietary software, but none of that found the device.  The ethernet NIC, mdoem and wireless NIC are all found and functioning.  It identifies itself as.....

PCI Simple Communications Controller
Location: PCI bus 0, device 3, function 0

Does anyone know what this might be?
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Drummond
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:authen-tech
authen-tech earned 300 total points
ID: 22780444
That's usually a modem.  It can sometimes be installed using the chipset drivers as well.  Finally, I have had one occasion where it was a cardreader - look for something that says ricoh if that's the case.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:foxmasm
foxmasm earned 300 total points
ID: 22780737
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 600 total points
ID: 22781017
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/

Good luck!!!
0