?
Solved

Error with Outlook Web Access after forms based logon (Internal Server Error 403)

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
This is a single server running Small Business Server 2003 with Service Pack 2.  Exchange 2003 with SP2 and ISA 2004 with Sp3 are running on the site.  I have had normal authentication running with Outlook Web Access but am now trying to implement Forms Authentication.  I have created the Certificates needed and attached them to the web listener and the user gets the forms authentication up but when you put domain\username and password in it throughs you to a IE Page with:

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Error Code: 403 Forbidden. The server denied the specified Uniform Resource Locator (URL). Contact the server administrator. (12202)

I have noticed that under an ISA analysis the following alert is there but i cannot figure out why this is if the certificate is meant to be setup for the web address of mail.domain.com.au
"The certificate used by the server published by the Outlook Web Access Web publishing rule does not match the name 192.168.0.5 in the To field."

I have tried now changing authentication to be between client and server and not between client server and webserver when using the publish mail services wizard.

Assistance would be great.  I am trying to do this so that we can also use Active Sync and the error I get on that which I do not know if it narrows the issues down or not is. 0x85010001
0
Comment
Question by:balwynhigh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22783844
Have you created a puplish rule for the Outlook web access in ISA
0
 

Author Comment

by:balwynhigh
ID: 22791448
Yes i have and associated the Certificate and also using a web listener for 443
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1500 total points
ID: 22820659
Do you have any errors in the eventlog?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 22820669
0